Orangutans are endangered because of habitat loss, deforestation, and illegal hunting. They are easy targets for hunters. They tend to kill females, and, if they find babies with them, they keep them as pets.
There are 48, 000 of Bornean and Sumatran and their scientific name/s are Pongo abelii and Pongo pygmaeus. Orangutans weigh up to 200 pounds and they live in lowland forests. They eat wild fruits like lychees, mangosteens, and figs, and slurp water from trees. Orangutans make nests made of vegetation in trees to sleep at night and rest during the day.
Please go to the WWF website and donate or adopt to help these wonderful creatures. Thank you for reading this blog.
The Cross River Gorilla is critically endangered (WWF) and it’s Latin name is Gorilla gorilla diehli. It weighs up to 440 pounds and there are 200- 300 individuals in the world. They live in a region populated by many humans who have ‘invaded’ upon the gorilla’s territory—clearing forests for timber and to create fields for agriculture and livestock. Poaching occurs in the forests as well, and the loss of even a few of these gorillas has a detrimental effect on such a small population. Cross River Gorillas can be 4 to 5 ½ feet tall when standing on two feet. To help them, go to https://www.worldwildlife.org/species/cross-river-gorilla to donate or adopt one. Please help these amazing animals.
The black rhino (Diceros bicornis) is, on the WWF website, critically endangered. There are around 4, 800 of these beautiful creatures left in the world. They live in deserts and grasslands in Namibia and Coastal East Africa. They weigh from 1,760 -3,080 pounds and can be 5.2 feet tall. They are endangered because poachers want their horns and habitat loss has played a small part in the population declines, although poachers are the bigger problem. To help, go to http://gifts.worldwildlife.org/gift-center/gifts/Species-Adoptions/African-Rhino.aspx?sc=AWY1302WC922 (not a link) to adopt one or donate to WWF. Imagine a world without rhinos.
You’ve learnt a bit about them- so how can you protect them?
- Go to the WWF website to find out how to adopt an animal.
- Organise a fundraising event and give the money to WWF or your chosen animal- you can change your payment price and all the money will go forward to helping your animal or stopping the causes of extinction.
- Either way you still help! Like Tesco says, every little helps!
- For more ideas and to find out where you money goes, go to the WWF website.
Thought to be the most feared animal on the planet, sharks are at the top of the ocean food chain, making them fearsome predators. But, they are not the brutish man eating creating they are thought to be. In India, there is a delicasey called shark fin soup. The fins from the shark add no extra taste to the soup, so there is actually no point in killing all these sharks. They are also very peaceful creatures, and pose no threat to humans.
Amur Leopards are an endangered speices of leopard and there are only 30 left in the wild.
Men kill them for their fur. To adopt an Amur Leopard visit this site: adoptionanimals.org/WWF_AmurLeopard (not a link.)
Most polar bears live the Arctic and
around the North Pole.The countries that encompass the Arctic include Canada, Russia, Norway, Denmark
(Greenland) and Alaska (United States).
Polar bears thrive in these Arctic conditions because this is where their
food sources are, and their bodies are made to handle the harsh Arctic
conditions, even the winter one. Polar
bears spend a great deal of their time in the Arctic Ocean hunting and searching
for food. In the winter months they walk
on the ice and look for seals and in the summer months they wait on the shore
With the recent new of global warning, and the statements that the polar bear is the first animal to become endangered because of global warming many people are wondering how many polar bears are there? That is a question that the answer is still being researched. No one really knows how many polar bears there are because they are hard to count, and at times hard to find. Researches estimate that there are between 22 000 and 40 000 polar bears in the world. Close to half of the polar bear population lives in Canada.
These species can grow up to eight feet long and can jump 16 feet vertically.
Closely related to the house cat, the cougar does not roar, but purrs instead,
and it does very well in captivity. .
Giraffehave 7 veterbrate in their necks like humans do, but it doesn’t look like it! Rothschild’s look like any other giraffes, so you can’t tell (unless you are an expert).